GovBidAlerts
← My Opportunities
open🌐 City of Lakeland2026-RFP-104

Annual Substation Herbicide Treatment

City of Lakeland / LE - Substation Operations

All open bids & awards from City of Lakeland

Description

It is the intent of this solicitation to secure economical pricing for a Vegetation Management Contractor to provide semi-annual bare-earth herbicide treatments at Lakeland Electric (LE) substations and related areas. These services must be performed in a safe manner, and the results must be aesthetically pleasing as these facilities represent Lakeland Electric (LE) to the rate-paying public. THIS RFP SHALL RESULT IN A ONE (1) YEAR CONTRACT WITH AN OPTION FOR FOUR (4),ONE (1) YEAR RENEWALS UPON MUTUAL CONSENT.

Documents (9)

  • 📎 Annual_Substation_Herbicide_Treatment.pdf
    application/pdf · 2.5 MB
    Download
  • 📎 Human_Trafficking_Affidavit.docx
    application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document · 15 KB
    Download
  • 📎 Indemnification_2026_Consultant_-_FDOT.docx
    application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document · 32 KB
    Download
  • 📎 Indemnification_2026_Consultant.doc
    application/msword · 37 KB
    Download
    Unsupported type (application/msword). Use the download link.
  • 📎 Indemnification_2026_Contractor_-_FDOT.docx
    application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document · 41 KB
    Download
  • 📎 Indemnification_2026_Contractor.doc
    application/msword · 37 KB
    Download
    Unsupported type (application/msword). Use the download link.
  • 📎 Indemnification_2026_Vendor.doc
    application/msword · 37 KB
    Download
    Unsupported type (application/msword). Use the download link.
  • 📎 project_document_snapshot.pdf
    application/pdf · 523 KB
    Download
  • 📎 PSM_-_Contractor_Audit_Form.pdf
    application/pdf · 135 KB
    Download

Details

Posted
Aug 28, 2026
Response deadline
Sep 28, 2026, 8:00 PM UTC (29d)
Status
open
Buyer
City of Lakeland
Department
LE - Substation Operations
Jurisdiction
City of Lakeland
Reference #
2026-RFP-104
Has Description
true
Summary
It is the intent of this solicitation to secure economical pricing for a Vegetation Management Contractor to provide
Government Code
lakelandgov
Government Organization City
Lakeland
Government Organization State
FL
Government Organization Website
https://www.lakelandgov.net/
Government Organization Zip Code
33801
Government Organization Address1
1140 E. Parker Street
Government Organization Country Code
US
Other
Is Paused: false · Template Title: Request for Proposal - Standard · Copy Count: 0 · Government Organization Logo: https://assets.procurement.opengov.com/logo-uploads/1e1203f1-dfab-4985-bac3-5fcf91c902cc_COLbrand_Ma · Government Organization Timezone: America/New_York · Government Organization Phone Country: 1

Contact

(863)834-6780

Similar open opportunities

See opportunities like this one

GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 127,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.

Create free accountno credit card required

This listing is a summary from City of Lakeland's open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.