GovBidAlerts
← My Opportunities
OTHERopen🌐 Virginia (eVA)127371

Replace Drainage System at Paul D. Camp Community College, Franklin Campus, PC# 260-B6260-019 (M24PC226)

Virginia Community College System - System Office

Description

Sealed bids are invited for the construction of the Repair Drainage System project at Paul D. Camp Community College, Franklin Campus, Project Code # 260-B6260-019 (M24PC226) located in Franklin, Virginia. The project is generally described as:1. Franklin Main Building: Work will include excavation at areas along the courtyard walls, installing below grade water proofing, adding French drains and regrading the courtyard to slope towards an existing drain inlet.2. Franklin Work Force Building: Work will include the removal of the existing concrete entrance slab, regrading, installing a new slab with trench drain at the door that will direct water away from the building.3. Franklin Roadway/Parking Areas: Work will include the removal of existing soils and other materials, backfilling, replacing subbase stone and asphalt as needed, along with other inlet repairs, to eliminate the current subsided inlet conditions.Sealed bids will be received electronically through eVA or at Virginia Community College System, Attention: Mrs. Sibyl Roberts, 300 Arboretum Place, Suite 200, Richmond, Virginia 23236, Telephone (804) 819-4918. PLEASE NOTE: For shipping/mailing, use Suite 390; for hand delivery, use Suite 200. The deadline for submitting bids is 2:00 P.M. sharp, as determined by the Bid Officer, on Tuesday, September 29, 2026. The bids will be opened publicly and read aloud beginning at 2:00 P.M., on the following day, Wednesday, September 30, 2026, at the same location. In person hand delivery is supported on bid day at the stated location. Building is open during regular business hours. All visitors need to sign in at the virtual receptionist (iPad on the wall in the main lobby.) Bids may be modified as per the Instructions to Bidders using fax number (804) 819-4762 and copying sroberts@vccs.edu. A Standard Commonwealth Bid Bond is required (form CO-10.2) and Contract Security is required for any bid regardless of the bid amount. eVA Vendor Registration: The bidder or offeror shall be a registered vendor in eVA. e-Builder: Contractor shall process Contract documents, Schedule of Values, Pay Applications, Potential Change Orders, and Change Orders electronically through the Owner’s web-based project management software, Trimble Unity e-Builder. There is no fee to use e-Builder. Owner will provide support or training to the Contractor as necessary. A pre-bid conference will be held at 10:00 A.M. on Thursday, September 10, 2026, at Paul D. Camp Community College, Franklin Campus, 100 North College Drive, Franklin, Virginia, 23851 in the Workforce Building Conference Room 212. Attendance is mandatory for those submitting a bid.

Details

Posted
Aug 28, 2026
Response deadline
Sep 29, 2026, 2:00 PM UTC (30d)
Type
OTHER
Category
Construction
Status
open
Buyer
Virginia Community College System - System Office
Jurisdiction
Virginia (eVA)
Location
Paul D. Camp Community College, Franklin Campus, Franklin, Virginia
Reference #
127371
Has Description
true
App
IV
Doccd
DBB
Agency
A261VCCS
Doctype
SO
Version
1
Longdesc
Sealed bids are invited for the construction of the Repair Drainage System project at Paul D. Camp Community College, Franklin Campus, Project Code # 260-B6260-019 (M24PC226) located in Franklin, Virg
Doccddesc
Design-Bid-Build (DBB)

Contact

Christy Sharpe

Similar open opportunities

See opportunities like this one

GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 127,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.

Create free accountno credit card required

This listing is a summary from Virginia (eVA)'s open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.