open🌐 USA (E-Rate / FCC Form 470)270000478
Reading School District ("District") issues this Request for Proposals (RFP) for Wide Area Network (WAN) services at 26 District buildings in Reading, Pennsylvania. The District is seeking 10-year, 15-year, and 20-year pricing, each with up to 24 months of optional month-to-month extensions. Vendors may propose lit fiber or District-leased dark fiber; all proposals must be 100% fiber based. The network electronics required to light a dark fiber network are not part of this RFP. An optional pre-bid conference call will be held Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at 10:00 AM Eastern; RSVP is required via email to erate-rfp@readingsd.org by close of business Tuesday, September 15, 2026. Proposals are due no later than Wednesday, October 14, 2026, at Noon Eastern, and shall be submitted via email to the attention of Jeff Haas, Chief Information Officer, at erate-rfp@readingsd.org, with files labeled "E-rate WAN Proposal." The complete RFP and its attachments, including technical requirements, the location list, and reasons for disqualification, are posted with this Form 470.
Reading School District
Description
Reading School District ("District") issues this Request for Proposals (RFP) for Wide Area Network (WAN) services at 26 District buildings in Reading, Pennsylvania. The District is seeking 10-year, 15-year, and 20-year pricing, each with up to 24 months of optional month-to-month extensions. Vendors may propose lit fiber or District-leased dark fiber; all proposals must be 100% fiber based. The network electronics required to light a dark fiber network are not part of this RFP. An optional pre-bid conference call will be held Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at 10:00 AM Eastern; RSVP is required via email to erate-rfp@readingsd.org by close of business Tuesday, September 15, 2026. Proposals are due no later than Wednesday, October 14, 2026, at Noon Eastern, and shall be submitted via email to the attention of Jeff Haas, Chief Information Officer, at erate-rfp@readingsd.org, with files labeled "E-rate WAN Proposal." The complete RFP and its attachments, including technical requirements, the location list, and reasons for disqualification, are posted with this Form 470.
Details?
- Posted
- Aug 27, 2026
- Response deadline
- Sep 24, 2026, 11:59 PM UTC (25d)
- Status
- open
- Buyer
- Reading School District
- Jurisdiction
- USA (E-Rate / FCC Form 470)
- Reference #
- 270000478
- Has Description
- true
- Ben
- 126265
- Latitude
- 40.3366333
- Longitude
- -75.9215703
- Contact Zip
- 19601
- F470 Number Url
- https://publicdata.usac.org/EPC/Prd/Form470/270000478/126265/22455174-USAC_FCC_FORM_470_APPLICATION_270000478_CERTIFIED.pdf
- F470 Status
- Certified
- Contact City
- Reading
- Form Version
- Original
- Funding Year
- 2027
- All Libraries
- No
- Contact State
- PA
- Form Nickname
- Reading - WAN - FY2027
- Applicant Type
- School District
- Rfp Identifier
- Yes
- Contact Zip Ext
- 3616
- Contact Address1
- 800 Washington Street
- Installment Type
- Monthly
- Organization Type
- Applicant
- Billed Entity Phone
- 610-371-5611
- Organization Status
- Active
- Authorized Person Title
- Cio
- Category One Description
- Reading School District ("District") issues this Request for Proposals (RFP) for Wide Area Network (WAN) services at 26 District buildings in Reading, Pennsylvania. The District is seeking 10-year, 15
- Ben Fcc Registration Number
- 0004428207
- Installment Max Range Years
- 4
- Number Of Eligible Entities
- 22
- State Or Local Restrictions Description
- Applicant is a Pennsylvania public school district. No award is final and no contract is binding until approved by the Board of School Directors and countersigned by the District. Applicant may consid
Contact
Similar open opportunities
See opportunities like this one
GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 127,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.
Create free accountno credit card required
This listing is a summary from USA (E-Rate / FCC Form 470)'s open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.