RFPopen🌐 Alberta (APC)AB-2026-06149
Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Three-Chamber Controlled Atmosphere Glovebox System
Alberta Innovates
Description
InnoTech Alberta is establishing a battery cell assembly and validation laboratory at its Vegreville, Alberta facility to manufacture and test battery cells. The laboratory requires a glovebox system equipped with a gas purification unit capable of continuously removing oxygen and moisture from the enclosure atmosphere and maintaining both at ultra-low concentrations suitable for handling moisture- and oxygen-sensitive battery materials and components. Please RFP document for information.
Details?
- Posted
- Sep 4, 2026
- Response deadline
- Sep 22, 2026, 5:00 PM UTC (16d)
- Type
- RFP
- Category
- GD
- Status
- open
- Buyer
- Alberta Innovates
- Jurisdiction
- Alberta (APC)
- Location
- Alberta
- Reference #
- AB-2026-06149
- Has Description
- true
- Status Order
- 2
- @Search Score
- 1
- Commodity Codes
- 41000000, 41100000
- Region Of Delivery
- Alberta, Vegreville
- Agreement Type Code
- TA-01
- Ai Version Keywords
- alberta innovates, request for proposal, glovebox system, controlled atmosphere, gas purification unit, battery cell assembly, battery materials, moisture control, oxygen control, laboratory equipment
- Submission Details
- Project details link https://albertainnovates.bonfirehub.ca/projects/111123/details
- Project Description
- InnoTech Alberta is establishing a battery cell assembly and validation laboratory at its Vegreville, Alberta facility to manufacture and test battery cells. The laboratory requires a glovebox system
- Solicitation Number
- MW0904
- Commodity Code Titles
- Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment, Laboratory and scientific equipment
- Opportunity Type Code
- OPEN-COMPETITIVE
- Additional Requirements
- The complete system shall carry a valid Canadian electrical certification mark upon delivery. Accepted certifications include: • CSA • cULus • cETLus • cTUVus Where certification is not currently held
- Question Submission Details
- Any questions regarding this RFP must be submitted through Bonfire before the deadline noted below. Please see section 2.3 for further details on how to access Bonfire. https://albertainnovates.bonf
Similar open opportunities
See opportunities like this one
GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 119,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.
Create free accountno credit card required
This listing is a summary from Alberta (APC)'s open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.