RFQopen🌐 Alberta (APC)AB-2026-06116
(4) Single-Channel Potentiostats with Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy
Alberta Innovates
Description
InnoTech Alberta is building a battery cell assembly and validation laboratory at its Vegreville, Alberta site and requires four (4) Single-Channel Potentiostats with Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy (EIS) capability. The instruments will be used to characterize the electrochemical performance of battery materials, components, and complete cells. Each potentiostat shall be capable of applying controlled voltage and current signals to a test sample while accurately measuring the resulting electrical response. The instruments shall also perform electrochemical impedance spectroscopy measurements to evaluate parameters such as internal resistance, interfacial behavior, charge-transfer characteristics, and cell ageing mechanisms. The equipment will support battery research, development, validation, and performance testing activities conducted within the laboratory.
Details?
- Posted
- Sep 3, 2026
- Response deadline
- Sep 18, 2026, 5:01 PM UTC (12d)
- Type
- RFQ
- Category
- GD
- Status
- open
- Buyer
- Alberta Innovates
- Jurisdiction
- Alberta (APC)
- Location
- Alberta
- Reference #
- AB-2026-06116
- Has Description
- true
- Status Order
- 2
- @Search Score
- 1
- Commodity Codes
- 41000000, 41100000
- Region Of Delivery
- Alberta, Vegreville
- Agreement Type Code
- TA-01
- Ai Version Keywords
- alberta innovates, request for quotes, single-channel potentiostats, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, eis, battery cell assembly, battery validation laboratory, electrochemical performance, bat
- Submission Details
- https://albertainnovates.bonfirehub.ca/projects/111094/details
- Project Description
- InnoTech Alberta is building a battery cell assembly and validation laboratory at its Vegreville, Alberta site and requires four (4) Single-Channel Potentiostats with Electrochemical Impedance Spectro
- Solicitation Number
- MW0903b
- Commodity Code Titles
- Laboratory and Measuring and Observing and Testing Equipment, Laboratory and scientific equipment
- Opportunity Type Code
- OPEN-COMPETITIVE
- Additional Requirements
- .Each instrument must carry a valid Canadian electrical certification mark at the time of delivery. Accepted marks are CSA, cULus, cETLus and cTUVus. A certificate or listing reference must be provide
- Question Submission Details
- Any questions regarding this RFQ must be submitted through Bonfire before the deadline noted below. Please see section 2.3 for further details on how to access Bonfire.
Similar open opportunities
See opportunities like this one
GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 119,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.
Create free accountno credit card required
This listing is a summary from Alberta (APC)'s open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.