open🌐 Rhode Island (OSP)RFQ27006991
DEM HVAC System Replacement, Electrification, NBNERR Field Station
State of Rhode Island
Description
The Department of Environment Management (DEM) is seeking quotes from qualified vendors to remove the existing fossil-fuel-fired heating and split cooling equipment at the NBNERR Reserve Headquarters / Field Station on Prudence Island and replace it with a fully electrified, high-efficiency heat pump HVAC system. There will be a non-mandatory prebid conference on Thursday September 17, 2026 at 2:30pm located at NBNERR Field Station, 55 South Reserve Drive, Prudence Island, RI 02872. Please see the attached "RFQ27006991 Prebid Conference Logistics". For more information: a. when viewing from the public bid board, click on the "print/download solicitation" button in the upper right corner of this window, or b. vendor can login to their WebProcure account to view this solicitation in full.
Details?
- Posted
- Sep 4, 2026
- Response deadline
- Oct 5, 2026, 3:00 PM UTC (29d)
- Status
- open
- Buyer
- State of Rhode Island
- Jurisdiction
- Rhode Island (OSP)
- Start date
- Sep 4, 2026
- Reference #
- RFQ27006991
- Has Description
- true
- Bid Type
- 1
- Owner Org Cdate
- Jan 19, 2018
- Owner Org Home Url
- https://www.ridop.ri.gov
- Owner Org Child Orgs
- 124098, 133669, 133673, 133674, 133676, 133681, 133683, 140283, 140303, 133665, 136686, 140304, 140306, 141171, 130570, 130573, 130576, 130582, 133671, 133675, 140290, 140291, 140307, 140311, 140995,
- Owner Org Nisbic Url
- https://webprocure.proactiscloud.com/state/ri
- Owner Org Graphic Url
- 580568
- Start Job
- 1772573
- Allow Scan
- Y
- Bidgroups
- Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services
- Bid Workflow For Est Total Pi
- 0
- Bid Workflow Pi Workflow Status
- 3
- Ct Bidstatus Name
- Started
- Ct Bidstatus Status
- 2
- Ct Bidstatus D Status
- Active
- Collab End Date
- Sep 25, 2026
- Enable Scoring
- N
- Collab Start Job
- 1772572
- Estimated Total
- 270000
- Org Bid Class Type Code
- RFQ
- Org Bid Class Type Status
- A
- Org Bid Class Type Description
- Request for Quotation
- Bid Respond Access Type Description
- All Vendors
Similar open opportunities
See opportunities like this one
GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 119,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.
Create free accountno credit card required
This listing is a summary from Rhode Island (OSP)'s open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.