open🌐 Rhode Island (OSP)RFQ27006992
RIC Murray Center Gym HVAC Improvements
State of Rhode Island
Description
Rhode Island College is seeking a vendor for HVAC improvements that includes the addition of air-conditioning to the gym at Rhode Island College Murray Center, located at 600 Mount Pleasant Avenue, Providence, RI. The work includes: replacement of the existing HVAC units with two new air handling units connected to dedicated outdoor condensers with architectural screening; replacement in kind of two existing air handling units, new and re-used ductwork; modification and re-use of/re-connection to the existing heating system; all associated piping, insulation, electrical components, support hardware, and all necessary controls integration required to deliver a fully functional installation to the Murray Center. Prebid - non-mandatory: Date/Time: September 17, 2026 @ 9:00 AM Location: Rhode Island College 600 Mount Pleasant Ave, Providence Forman Center Room 130 (behind Forman Center, East Campus)
Details?
- Posted
- Sep 4, 2026
- Response deadline
- Oct 1, 2026, 3:00 PM UTC (25d)
- Status
- open
- Buyer
- State of Rhode Island
- Jurisdiction
- Rhode Island (OSP)
- Start date
- Sep 4, 2026
- Reference #
- RFQ27006992
- Has Description
- true
- Bid Type
- 1
- Owner Org Cdate
- Jan 19, 2018
- Owner Org Home Url
- https://www.ridop.ri.gov
- Owner Org Child Orgs
- 124098, 133669, 133673, 133674, 133676, 133681, 133683, 140283, 140303, 133665, 136686, 140304, 140306, 141171, 130570, 130573, 130576, 130582, 133671, 133675, 140290, 140291, 140307, 140311, 140995,
- Owner Org Nisbic Url
- https://webprocure.proactiscloud.com/state/ri
- Owner Org Graphic Url
- 580568
- Start Job
- 1772663
- Allow Scan
- Y
- Bidgroups
- Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services
- Bid Workflow For Est Total Pi
- 0
- Bid Workflow Pi Workflow Status
- 3
- Ct Bidstatus Name
- Started
- Ct Bidstatus Status
- 2
- Ct Bidstatus D Status
- Active
- Collab End Date
- Sep 23, 2026
- Enable Scoring
- N
- Collab Start Job
- 1772662
- Estimated Total
- 2100000
- Org Bid Class Type Code
- RFQ
- Org Bid Class Type Status
- A
- Org Bid Class Type Description
- Request for Quotation
- Bid Respond Access Type Description
- All Vendors
Similar open opportunities
See opportunities like this one
GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 119,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.
Create free accountno credit card required
This listing is a summary from Rhode Island (OSP)'s open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.