GovBidAlerts
← My Opportunities
open🌐 Lancaster County2026-RFQ-068

Indian Land Fire Station 3 Construction Project

Lancaster County / Fire Service

All open bids & awards from Lancaster County

Description

Lancaster County, South Carolina invites qualified Firms to submit Statements of Qualifications to provide a professional design, engineering, preconstruction, construction, commissioning, and closeout services necessary to deliver a new fire department facility that will be located at 10754 Harrisburg Road, Indian Land, SC 29707, approximately a three (3) acre parcel. This RFQ represents Phase I of a two phase Design-Build (DB) process. Shortlisted Firms will proceed to Phase II, and be asked to submit a proposal for the RFP-DB. The County's ultimate objective is to obtain a complete, functional, durable, efficient, and operationally effective fire department facility that meets the needs of the County's fire-rescue operations and provides long-term value to County taxpayers. Current approved budget for this project is $6,000,000.00. The County anticipates a total Project budget of approximately $9,000,000.00, pending funding opportunities. The County will work collaboratively with the Design-Builder to identify and evaluate value engineering opportunities that may enhance the Project’s functionality, efficiency, quality, and long-term value while maintaining the County’s established project requirements and objectives.

Documents (5)

  • 📎 3fe81c1c-ff64-4668-b90e-94ae47aef6d1_Lancaster_Standard_contract.pdf
    application/pdf · 289 KB
    Download
  • 📎 52401a44-3c5f-4bb8-ac60-683249d34825_GLOSSARY_OF_TERMS.pdf
    application/pdf · 148 KB
    Download
  • 📎 8d48c702-ab5f-4c14-9e7d-20a351f60106_RFQ_-_Fire_Station_3.pdf
    application/pdf · 391 KB
    Download
  • 📎 AFFIDAVIT_OF_CERTIFICATION-WIN-0968.pdf
    application/pdf · 779 KB
    Download
  • 📎 de4970cc-2406-4cb6-9e6b-81b5c5bfab44_County_Terms_&_Conditions.pdf
    application/pdf · 175 KB
    Download

Details

Posted
Sep 3, 2026
Response deadline
Oct 2, 2026, 7:00 PM UTC (27d)
Status
open
Buyer
Lancaster County
Department
Fire Service
Jurisdiction
Lancaster County
Reference #
2026-RFQ-068
Has Description
true
Summary
Lancaster County, South Carolina invites qualified Firms to submit Statements of Qualifications to provide a professional design, engineering, preconstruction, construction, commissioning, and clos
Government Code
lancastersc
Government Organization City
LANCASTER
Government Organization State
SC
Government Organization Website
https://www.mylancastersc.org/
Government Organization Zip Code
29720
Government Organization Address1
PO Box 1809
Government Organization Address2
1228 Colonial Commons Ct., Ste 102
Government Organization Country Code
US
Other
Is Paused: false · Template Title: Request for Qualifications · Copy Count: 0 · Government Organization Logo: https://assets.procurement.opengov.com/logo-uploads/f82a1d89-3951-4740-a197-a69a15914119_a8999107-f9 · Government Organization Timezone: America/New_York · Government Organization Phone Country: 1

Contact

(803)416-9963

Similar open opportunities

See opportunities like this one

GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 119,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.

Create free accountno credit card required

This listing is a summary from Lancaster County's open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.