open🌐 Connecticut (CTSource)VAP-039-091726
VINNYS 2ND AND 3RD FLOOR ABATEMENT PROJECT
State of CT - DAS Procurement
Description
Due: 9/17/26 11:00AM Purchasing Agent City Hall RM 206, 140 Main St. Torrington CT Project work: Complete hazardous building materials abatement of second and third floors of building located on the 1.6 acre property at 245 E. Elm St., Torrington CT (125/006/001) Pre-bid:79/3/26 11:00AM 245 E. Elm St. Torrington CT. Highly encouraged This contract is subject to state contract compliance requirements, including set-aside (25% SBE and 6.25% M/W.DisBE) and non-discrimination requirements enforced by the CHRO City reserves right to accept or reject any or all proposals; waive any informalities; negotiate & award a contract that it determines best meets their needs & best serve the interests of the City AN AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER MBEs WBEs & SBEs ARE ENCOURAGED TO APPLY
Details?
- Posted
- Aug 28, 2026
- Response deadline
- Sep 17, 2026, 3:00 PM UTC (18d)
- Status
- open
- Buyer
- State of CT - DAS Procurement
- Jurisdiction
- Connecticut (CTSource)
- Start date
- Aug 28, 2026
- Reference #
- VAP-039-091726
- Has Description
- true
- Bid Type
- 1
- Owner Org Cdate
- Jan 13, 2020
- Owner Org Home Url
- https://ct.gov/das
- Owner Org Nisbic Url
- https://webprocure.proactiscloud.com/state/ct
- Owner Org Graphic Url
- 690947
- Start Job
- 1764125
- Allow Scan
- Y
- Creator Org Name
- Torrington, City of
- Creator Org Cdate
- Nov 4, 2020
- Creator Org Child Orgs
- 164213, 191228, 164214
- Bid Workflow Pa Workflow
- 0
- Bid Workflow Pi Workflow Status
- 3
- Ct Bidstatus Name
- Started
- Ct Bidstatus Status
- 2
- Ct Bidstatus D Status
- Active
- Collab End Date
- Sep 8, 2026
- Enable Scoring
- N
- Collab Start Job
- 1764122
- Org Bid Class Type Code
- RFQA
- Org Bid Class Type Status
- A
- Org Bid Class Type Description
- Request for Qualifications
- Bid Respond Access Type Description
- All Vendors
Similar open opportunities
See opportunities like this one
GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 125,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.
Create free accountno credit card required
This listing is a summary from Connecticut (CTSource)'s open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.