open🌐 Connecticut (CTSource)RRPM2026-1
RAIL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, LEASING, AND ASSET DEVELOPMENT
State of CT - DAS Procurement
Description
The Connecticut Department of Transportation (“CTDOT”) is issuing this Request for Proposal (“RFP”) to solicit proposals from a qualified and experienced Contractor to manage rail property along state owned passenger lines, including but not limited to, the New Haven Line, Danbury Branch, Waterbury Branch, New Canaan Branch, State-owned freight lines and all other State-owned railroad rights of way. The selected Contractor will be responsible for: • Creating efficient processes for administration, management, record-keeping and accounting with respect to CTDOT’s Office of Rail (“OOR”) real estate interests; and • Provide innovative solutions to generate recurring and non-recurring non-fare revenue for CTDOT through strategic disposition of real estate rights.
Details?
- Posted
- Aug 27, 2026
- Response deadline
- Oct 30, 2026, 9:00 PM UTC (61d)
- Status
- open
- Buyer
- State of CT - DAS Procurement
- Jurisdiction
- Connecticut (CTSource)
- Start date
- Aug 27, 2026
- Reference #
- RRPM2026-1
- Has Description
- true
- Cdate
- Aug 26, 2026
- Bid Type
- 1
- Owner Org Cdate
- Jan 13, 2020
- Owner Org Home Url
- https://ct.gov/das
- Owner Org Nisbic Url
- https://webprocure.proactiscloud.com/state/ct
- Owner Org Graphic Url
- 690947
- Start Job
- 1761884
- Allow Scan
- Y
- Creator Org Name
- DOT - Rail, Office of
- Creator Org Cdate
- Apr 4, 2022
- Creator Org Child Orgs
- 184456
- Bid Workflow Pa Workflow
- 0
- Bid Workflow Pi Workflow Status
- 3
- Ct Bidstatus Name
- Started
- Ct Bidstatus Status
- 2
- Ct Bidstatus D Status
- Active
- Collab End Date
- Oct 2, 2026
- Enable Scoring
- N
- Collab Start Job
- 1761883
- Org Bid Class Type Code
- RFP
- Org Bid Class Type Status
- A
- Org Bid Class Type Description
- Request for Proposal
- Bid Respond Access Type Description
- All Vendors
Similar open opportunities
See opportunities like this one
GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 127,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.
Create free accountno credit card required
This listing is a summary from Connecticut (CTSource)'s open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.