GovBidAlerts
← My Opportunities
open🌐 North Carolina (eVP)1030CDBG-I_23-I-4156

Hertford Wastewater Treatment Plant Rehabilitation

TOWN OF HERTFORD

Description

(See attached Bid Advertisement for complete solicitation description/Instructions.) The Town of Hertford will receive separate sealed formal bids for the Hertford WWTP Rehabilitation at Hertford Municipal Building, located at 114B West Grubb Street, Hertford, NC 27944, until Monday, September, 28, 2026 2:00 PM, local prevailing time, at which time the Bids received will be publicly opened and read. Bids received after this time will not be accepted. To participate in the virtual Bid Opening, you must email Kim Griggs at kgriggs@withersravenel.com by 10:00 am local time Friday, September, 25, 2026- 1 day prior to September 28, 2026 to be provided with the information to join the meeting. The project will consist of the rehabilitation and replacement of multiple items at the Hertford Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP). Work at the headworks will include replacement of the grit removal system, one (1) influent pump, one (1) VFD, and modifications to the associated electrical. The oxidation ditch modifications will include concrete rehabilitation of the structure, as well as replacement of three (3) mud valves, three (3) knife gates, three (3) sluice gates, a weir gate, and a rotating plate weir. The oxidation ditch will also be fitted with two additional catwalks to allow for maintenance of the brush aerators. Modifications to the splitter box will include the replacement of all three (3) of the slide gates. The telescoping valve in the sludge holding basin will be removed and replaced. The fine bubble aeration system will be replaced in the aerobic digester. At the chlorine contact basin and effluent pump station the disc filters will be removed, the two (2) slide gates will be replaced, three (3) check valves will be replaced, one (1) effluent pump, three (3) VFDs, and the associated electrical. Replacing the SCADA and the addition of a security system are also included under this project. A Pre-Bid Conference will be held on Wednesday, September, 9, 2026, at 11:00AM local time, virtually, and at the Hertford Community Center, located at 305 West Grubb Street, Hertford, NC 27944. Interested parties are encouraged to attend this conference to review the plans, ask for additional information or clarification, and to visit the project site. Attendance at the Pre-Bid-Conference is highly encouraged but is not mandatory. To participate in the virtual Pre-Bid Conference, you must email Kim Griggs at kgriggs@withersravenel.com by 10:00 am local time Tuesday, September, 8, 2026- 1 day prior to September 9, 2026 to be provided with the information to join the meeting.

Details

Posted
Aug 27, 2026
Response deadline
Sep 28, 2026, 2:00 PM UTC (29d)
Status
open
Buyer
TOWN OF HERTFORD
Jurisdiction
North Carolina (eVP)
Reference #
1030CDBG-I_23-I-4156
Has Description
true
State Code
0
Entity Name
evp_solicitation
Other
Can Read: false

Similar open opportunities

See opportunities like this one

GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 127,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.

Create free accountno credit card required

This listing is a summary from North Carolina (eVP)'s open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.