open🌐 County of Riverside, CA215817
RFP #PKARC-285-A - Strategic Communications, Public Relations, and Community Engagement Consulting Services
County of Riverside, CA
Description
Riverside County Regional Park & Open-Space District (“Park District”) is soliciting proposals from qualified firms to provide key strategic communications, public relations support, community outreach, and informational messaging services. This effort is part of the Park District’s long-range planning and community engagement initiatives. The selected consultant will work collaboratively with Park District to refine and establish the final scope of services, priorities, strategies, and deliverables based on the consultant’s expertise and the Park District’s identified needs and objectives. Anticipated areas of support may include public information, stakeholder education, community outreach, and strategic communications, programs, capital improvements, service priorities, long-term operational and capital needs, and potential future funding initiatives. Services may also include assessing community awareness and sentiment, developing clear and accessible informational messaging, and advising the Park District on effective strategies for communicating complex service, infrastructure, and funding considerations to the public. The overall goal is to enhance public awareness of the Park District’s sites, programs, and services; strengthen communication and engagement with residents and stakeholders; and improve understanding of Park District’s current and future capital, operational, and funding needs. The Park District serves an approximate population of 991,000 registered voters, with the majority residing in the following areas: Jurisdiction District Voter Population Percent CA – Unincorporated – Riverside County 234,539 24% CA – City Of Riverside 169,114 17% CA - City Of Menifee 75,169 8% CA - City Of Murrieta 70,096 7% CA - City Of Jurupa Valley 55,499 6% CA - City Of Eastvale 40,350 4% CA - City Of Lake Elsinore 40,332 4% TIMELINE DATES RELEASE OF REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL Friday September 4 th , 2026 NON-MANDATORY PRE-PROPOSAL MEETING Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/25217443797644?p=OuqtCHOGe9hfdM5Kyj Meeting ID: 252 174 437 976 44 Passcode: cb2Lw6vb Dial in by phone +1 951-465-8390,,341723878# United States, Riverside Find a local number Phone conference ID: 341 723 878# RSVP is also required to tsida@rivco.org RSVP is also required to tsida@rivco.org Wednesday September 16th Time: 10:00 AM Pacific Time DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF QUESTIONS Bidders must submit their questions online at www.publicpurchase.com All questions submitted are located within the RFP are located on www.publicpurchase.com Must be received in writing by: Friday September 18th Time: 1:30 PM PST Responses to questions will be posted no later than at www.publicpurchase.com DEADLINE FOR PROPOSALS ALL PROPOSALS MUST BE UPLOADED ELECTRONICALLY TO: Publicpurchase.com PROPOSAL RFP #PKARC-285-A On or before Thursday October 1st Time: 1:30 pm Pacific Time
Details?
- Posted
- Sep 5, 2026
- Response deadline
- Oct 1, 2026, 8:30 PM UTC (26d)
- Status
- open
- Buyer
- County of Riverside, CA
- Jurisdiction
- County of Riverside, CA
- Start date
- Sep 5, 2026
- End date
- Oct 1, 2026
- Reference #
- 215817
- Has Description
- true
- Time Left
- 25 days 17 hours
Similar open opportunities
See opportunities like this one
GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 119,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.
Create free accountno credit card required
This listing is a summary from County of Riverside, CA's open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.