Invitation for Bidsopen🌐 World BankOP00465850
UJN - Repair & Restoration of damaged & Protection works on Rising Main/Intake well/Cross wall/MPS/BFG and IPS-Ist Under Henwal Ghati Pumping Water supply Scheme due to natural Calamity in Block- Narendra Nagar, Dist- Tehri — Uttarakhand Disaster Preparedness and Resilience Project
CERC-Drinking Water
Description
OFFICE OF SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER,CONSTRUCTION CIRCLE, UTTARAKHAND PEYJAL NIGAM, BAURARI , NEW TEHRI (T.G.) Telephone No/Fax : 01376–233911 Email Id: - setehripeyjal@gmail.com Letter No: 1227 @ 508 @ 14 Dated: 27-08-2026 REQUEST FOR BIDS (RFB) E-Procurement Notice (Two-Envelope Bidding Process with e-Procurement) Project:- Uttarakhand Disaster Preparedness & Resilience Project (U-PREPARE) Contract Title: Repair of damaged & Protection works on Rising Main/Intake well/Cross Wall/MPS/BFG and IPS-Ist Under Henwal Ghati Pumping Water Supply Scheme. Loan No.: 9654-IN RFB Reference No.: IN-DRINKING WATER-554217-CW-RFB Date: 27.08.2026 Applicable Procurement Guidelines/Regulations Date: Sep 2025 The Government of India has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Uttarakhand Disaster Preparedness and Resilience Project (U-PREPARE) Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward eligible payments under the contract for which this request is construction of works through E-Procurement Portal is issued on behalf of Program manager, PIU DDWS (Departmental of Drinking Water and Sanitation), The Implementing agency, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam (UPJN) through its Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, New Tehri invites Bids from eligible Bidders for Construction of the following details:- S.No. Brief Description of the Works Period of Completion Bid Security (Rs. In Lakh) Cost of bid document (In Rs.) 1 Design & Construction of Repair of damaged & Protection works on Rising Main/Intake well/Cross Wall / MPS/BFG and IPS-Ist Under Henwal Ghati Pumping Water Supply Scheme Under CERC Programme including all Civil and Building Retrofitting Works with their appurtenant works as specified in BOQ of tender document on item rate contract basis (including supply of all materials, labour and T&P complete) in Block Narendranagar of District Tehri (Uttarakhand). Work included Confirmatory Survey, Design, Testing and Commissioning on item rate contract basis including supply of all material Labour T&P etc complete under CERC Programme. 09 Months Rs. 5.00 Lakh Rs. 5000.00 + 18% GST = Rs. 5900/- Bidding is National Competitive Bidding and the bidding shall be conducted under Single Stage Two- Envelope bidding process with e-Procurement and without Rated Criteria, comprising Technical Bid and Financial Bid. Bids must be submitted through E-Procurement Portal within the last date and time for submission of Bids. E- Procurement System requires the Bidder to submit Technical Bid and Financial Bid simultaneously. No physical submission of Bid shall be accepted. Only EMD and cost of bid document in original shall be submitted in the office of Employer before the date and time through post only. No other modes of offline submission for EMD and the cost of bid document are permitted. The department will not be responsible for any postal delay in this regard. To qualify for award of the Contracts, the Bidders are advised to note the Eligibility and Qualification criteria specified in Section III of the Bid Document. Technical Bids will be opened in the E-Procurement Portal as specified in the Schedule of Bidding Process. All notifications, changes and amendments to the Bid Document will be posted only on the E-Procurement Portal which shall form part of the Original Bid Document. The Schedule of Bidding Process is as below: Date, time and place for procuring Bid Document From 29.08.2026 at 17:00 PM Hours up to 28.09.2026 12:00 PM Hours IST to downloaded from the E-Procurement Portal www.uktenders.gov.in Pre-Bid meeting date, time and place On 11.09.2026 at 11:30 AM Hours IST at Office of the Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, Baurari, New Tehri (T.G.) Period & time for submission of online Bids on E- Procurement Portal On 14.09.2026 at 17:00 PM Hours to 28.09.2026 upto 12:00 PM Hours IST Last date, time and place for submission of Cost of bidding document & EMD in Original through post only On 28.09.2026 at 12:00 PM Hours IST in the Office of the Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, Baurari, New Tehri (T.G.) Date, Time & Place for opening of Technical Bid on the E-Procurement Portal On 28.09.2026 at 15:30 PM Hours IST in the Office of the Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, Baurari, New Tehri (T.G.) Date and Time for opening of Financial Bid on the E- Procurement Portal To be informed later Validity of Bids (LoA to be issued prior to expiration of this period) 120 days from the last date for submission of Bids. Address for Communications Superintending Engineer, Construction Circle, Uttarakhand Peyjal Nigam, Baurari, New Tehri (T.G.) E-mail- setehripeyjal@gmail.com Executive Engineer, Construction Division, Uttarakhand peyjal Nigam Munikireti (T.G.) E-mail – eepayjalmkr@yahoo.co.in 6. For any additional information or clarification regarding the Bid, the interested Bidder, may contact the office of the undersigned at the address given below on all working days during office hours before the last date of Pre-Bid queries. Bidders may also raise queries through E-Procurement portal and/or any other electronic channel. 7. The Employer reserves the right to accept or reject or cancel any or all the Bids or to abandon the procurement process in the administrative/work/public/project interest. The decision of the competent authority shall be legally binding and acceptable to the bidders in this regard.
Details?
- Posted
- Aug 31, 2026
- Response deadline
- Sep 28, 2026, 12:00 PM UTC (22d)
- Type
- Invitation for Bids
- Category
- Invitation for Bids
- Procurement method
- Request for Bids
- Status
- open
- Buyer
- CERC-Drinking Water
- Jurisdiction
- World Bank
- Reference #
- OP00465850
- Solicitation #
- IN-DRINKING WATER-554217-CW-RFB
- Has Description
- true
- Country
- India
- Notice Text
- OFFICE OF SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER,CONSTRUCTION CIRCLE, UTTARAKHAND PEYJAL NIGAM, BAURARI , NEW TEHRI (T.G.)</
- Project Name
- Uttarakhand Disaster Preparedness and Resilience Project
- Notice Status
- Published
- Bid Description
- UJN - Repair & Restoration of damaged & Protection works on Rising Main/Intake well/Cross wall/MPS/BFG and IPS-Ist Under Henwal Ghati Pumping Water supply Scheme due to natural Calamity in Block- Nare
- Contact Address
- Dehradun
- Notice Lang Name
- English
- Procurement Group
- CW
- Procurement Method Code
- RFB
- Submission Deadline Time
- 12:00
Contact
Similar open opportunities
See opportunities like this one
GovBidAlerts matches this solicitation to similar open bids across 119,000+ open bids from 2,400+ sources. Create a free account to unlock them.
Create free accountno credit card required
This listing is a summary from World Bank's open procurement data. We ingest every field the feed publishes; the full solicitation documents are on the source portal.